Achievements

AWARDS

 

2017

Nominee Business Children’s Award

Nominee Volunteer of the Year Lisa Smith – Business Children’s Award

Runner up- Inclusive Community – Sport Activity Project Active Lifestyle Award

2016

Winner of Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Active Workplace Award

2015

Sport England Clubmark Awarded 

Business Children’s Award Winner - Educating Young People.

Yasmine Lindsay - Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Bronze Scholarship Award

Yasmine Lindsay - Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Newcomer of the Year Award

Jo Bodley - Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Bronze Scholarship Award

Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Community Club of the year Nominee.

Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Coach of the year Runner up Lisa Smith

Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Coach of the year Nominee Lynn Phillips

2014

Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Runner up

2013

Winner of Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Employer of the Year Runner up

2012

Member of Sported.

Finalist Junior Team of the year Telford Energize Awards

Lisa Smith Awarded Masters Award Grade 5

Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Winner

2011

Winner of Telford & Wrekin Council Active Lifestyle Awards Employer of the Year Winner

Young Volunteer – Sally Alford RICOH,TWC.

2010

Runners up: Coach of the Year Lisa Grant – RICOH , Telford &Wrekin Council.

Community Club of the Year – RICOH,TWC

Active Lifestyle Award – Energize.

Winner Community Project of the year I CAN 2 – RICOH,TWC.

 

 

COMPETITIONS

 

2017

Ben Marchant – ISKA English Champion - forms

Arion Corinaldi – ISKA Silver Medalist - sparring

 

2016

 

Yasmin Lindsay Chinese Foms ISKA World champion

Aimee King BCCMA British Champion - Sparring

Craig Badley BCCMA Silver Medalist  - Sparring

Kelsey Badley BCCMA Silver Medalist - Sparring

Holly Halford BCCMA Silver Medalist - Sparring

 

2015

 

Yasmin Lindsay Chinese Forms ISKA  British Champion  Gold

Holly Halford Chinese Forms ISKA Bronze medallist.

Jo Bodley Chinese Forms WUMA Six Foot Lightning Series Gold

Jo Bodley Chinese Forms WUMA Six Foot Lightning Series Silver

Jo Bodley Perforance Weapons WUMA Six Foot Lightning Series Silver

Jo Bodley Perforance Weapons WUMA Six Foot Lightning Series Bronze

Megan Dorricott KWON British Champion 

Yasmin Lindsay KWON British Champion

Yasmine Lindsay ISKA British Championships Silver 

Anushka Singh Chinese Forms WUMA Six Foot Lightning Series Gold

Anushka Singh Chinese Forms WKC Bronze

Anushka Singh Chinese Forms ISKA British Championships Bronze 

2014

 

Amy Mills Kwon English Open Gold

Holly Halford Kwon English Open Silver

Anushka Singh Kwon English Open Bronze

Olivia Winnal Unity Games Gold

Holly Halford Unity Games Silver

Amy Mills – Bronze Unity Games

Aadam Hussain –Kwon sparring Bronze Medalist

Adam James- ISKA National Champion

Benjamin Copeland- ISKA Silver Medalist

Lisa Grant -ISKA National Champion Tai Chi

Anushka Singh – Bronze Medalist KWON &ISKA

Jamie Chen - Gold medalist KWON & ISKA WORLD CHAMPION

2013

 

ISKA World Championships Cyprus – 2 x Gold 

Kwon English Open – 2 x Gold, 1 x silver, 1 x bronze

Parice Bowyer – British Champion

Blakelan Bowyer – Runner up British Champ

 

2012

 

3x British Champions & Silver Medalist WAKO British Nationals

3rd UK Federation for Chinese Schools

 

2011

 

1st, 2nd ,3rd WAKO British Championships

3rd  BKA National Championships

2nd Black Sash British Championships

WAKO Judgment Day 5 x Gold trophies,

6 x silver medals, 4 x bronze medals, 4 x 1st ,4 x 2nd & 4 x 3rd

 

PLUS:

 

Annual Inter Club Competitions and Awards for:

Student of the month

Volunteer of the month

Newcomer of the year

Most improved award

Excellent representation of club

Best behavior award

Excellent effort

Most committed award

Student Mentor Award

Chin Woo Spirit Award